Customer Privacy Notice

Who we are

LC International Limited, Martingale Europe Limited and ElectraWorks Limited are members of Entain Group of companies and this Notice explains what your personal data will be used for.

Territory

Name of the Controller

Details

United Kingdom (“UK”)

LC International Limited

Suite 6, Atlantic Suites, Europort Avenue, Gibraltar

EU territories including Austria, Finland and Malta.

Martingale Europe Limited

Entain, Unit 6, 120, ST Business Centre, Triq ix-Xatt, Gzira, GZR 1027

Rest of the World

ElectraWorks Limited

Suite 6, Atlantic Suites, Europort Avenue, Gibraltar


Where we use the term “we” or “us”, this includes the entity and Brands (https://entaingroup.com/about/business-overview/our-brands/) and other companies within the Entain Group group.

We are committed to protecting your personal data when you use our services through our website and mobile application and take the security of your information very seriously. We have strict security measures in place to protect your personal data which includes robust security procedures which are regularly tested and reviewed. If you have any concerns about the way in which we process or protect your personal data or would like to contact us about any aspect of this policy, please get in touch through the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our cookies notice, any notices or terms located within the stores and our site terms of use / terms and conditions.

The information we collect about you

We will collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • When you register for an account with us
  • When you visit our website or our social media sites
  • Through surveys you complete
  • When you communicate with us (by email, mail, phone, in store or through chat or social media)
  • When we undertake analysis of your interaction with us
  • From our other group companies for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes
  • From public sources of information such as public records or social media postings
  • From cookies and tracking devices on your devices where you have permitted their use.
  • From third parties' databases to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • From online vendors and service providers such as financial and shared liquidity services, and from customer lists lawfully acquired from third-party vendors.

What We Use your Personal Data for

 

What we use your Personal Data for

Typical Personal Data

Further information

Legal basis

Provision of products or services

  • Your name, home or email address, telephone number or online identity or other contact information you provide to us.
  • Your Date of Birth, Gender
  • Log in information
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods

To meet our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including information about changes to our website, services or our terms, conditions and policies.

  • Performance of contract
  • Legal obligations

 

Customer Service matters

  • Name, online identity, Player ID
  • Contact Information
  • Account notes and communications, call recordings 
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

To provide you with customer services, answer your questions or address your complaints or concerns.

  • Performance of contract
  • Legitimate interests in player satisfaction, protecting our business and our customers in relation to responsible gambling

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, deposits and withdrawals, payment methods
  • Online images of play and screenshots
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

 

To discharge our legal and regulatory obligations and duties which include (but are not limited to) Gambling Act and Responsible Gambling obligations, Anti-money Laundering, Anti-fraud & Anti-terrorism laws. This may include electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies and images on online play

  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests in protecting our business, staff and customers

Identity Checks, Age Verification and Responsible Gambling

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information, date of birth and gender
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Historic communications and account notes, Call Recordings
  • Information on customer’s wellbeing
  • Affordability checks which may include obtaining data from other sources such as public domain information or credit history
  • Images and selfies

To meet our Responsible Gambling obligations (such as recording self-excluders and where we believe a customer has a gambling problem).  
To check your or validate your identity, age and protect your information
This may include electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies

  • Consent
  • Performance of contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

 

Undertake Surveys competitions and promotions

  • Name or online identity
  • Contact details, Home address, Email or phone number
  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide

To invite you to take part in competitions, to provide us with feedback on your experiences, take up promotions or to keep you informed about products of services which may be of interest to you.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.  
You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.  

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests to understand our customer’s views and encourage greater interaction with our customers

Lifestyle and demographic Insight and Profiling

  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide
  • Interests and habits

To build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits to better understand your interests and how you play. 

  • Legal obligation
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests

Improve our services and ensure our systems are secure and up to date

  • Player ID
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played,
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • How you use mobile applications and websites

 

To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, maintain and improve our products and services, optimise business processes, ensure the integrity of our systems and manage our Information Technology estate, undertake quality assurance, support efficient management of our staff, analyse performance of webpages or promotions and provide content that is relevant to you

Legitimate interests to ensure that our interaction with customers is appropriate, working and efficient

Prevention and Detection of Crime,
Prevention of loss
Protection of staff and customers

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, credits and withdrawals, payment methods 
  • Online images of play and screenshots
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Risk scores, profile classifications
  • Historic communications and account notes

List of active software applications and active processes while using our website, including access to files and site-related program folders. To prevent or detect crime, fraud , theft or loss to our business and our customers and prevent the use of unfair practices in our websites or potential breach of our General Terms and Conditions and of applicable law.
To protect our staff and other individuals from harm or loss.
This may include monitoring online activity, electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies, your online transactions and payments.

  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests to protect our customers, business and workers.

Business sale, acquisition and rights 

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, credits and withdrawals, payment methods 
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Risk scores, profile classifications
  • Historic communications and account notes

To exercise or defend legal claims or acquiring or selling a business

Legitimate interests to protect and defend our business

Who we share your data with

We may need to share personal information with other organisations to ensure that we meet our legal obligations or where we need support in meeting your needs or our contractual obligations. We may also share information with other organisations where we consider it to be in the public interest or in the legitimate interest of ourselves or these other parties. These other parties are typically:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • our affiliates and selected third parties, where you have expressly opted-out of receiving marketing from us / third parties, have been barred or self-excluded, in which case we may share suppression lists with our affiliates and selected third parties, to ensure you do not receive unsolicited marketing;
  • members of the Entain Group and third party suppliers and service providers for any of the purposes identified in the table above; third party suppliers and service providers to the extent they assist the Entain Group with its legal / regulatory obligations e.g. providers of services in respect of anti-money laundering, fraud, verification etc.;
  • selected third parties so that they can contact you with details of the services that they provide, where you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site and other selected third parties;
  • other 3rd party organisations who ask, encourage or collate feedback and any online views of your experiences with us to help us improve and optimize our services.  
  • Banks, credit card companies, Sports Governing Bodies and relevant agencies who may share with third parties for the purpose of investigating and safeguarding against underage, fraudulent, criminal or suspicious activity or safer gambling and affordability checks (or other activities we are bound by law, regulation or guidance to investigate and safeguard against) or if we have reason to believe that you have undertaken such activity; such as:

  • KSV1870 Information GmbH Wagenseilgasse 7, 1120 Vienna, Austria

    A credit scoring provider used only for Austrian customers and acting as separate data controller. KSV1870 Privacy notice


  • our regulators, law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers, courts, applicable independent adjudication services and poker organisations and any other authorised bodies, for the purposes of investigating any actual or suspected criminal activity, maintaining standards of behaviour in poker or other regulatory or legal matters.

We may share your personal information with other members of the Entain Group for marketing purposes. We will not share it with other 3rd party organisations however unless you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • in the event that we consider selling or buying any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to any prospective sellers or buyers of such business or assets;
  • in the event of any insolvency situation (e.g. the administration or liquidation) of Entain Group plc, or a data controller or any of its group entities;
  • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our staff, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including without limitation, other gambling operators and the local police or other local law enforcement agencies) for the purposes of staff and customer safety, crime prevention, fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirements, or otherwise for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime;
  • If you are based within the UK, when we check your identity when you first become a customer, or check your financial status as required by our License Conditions, we share information with a Credit Reference Agency and this will leave a “soft” footprint on your credit file. Further information about how this agency holds and uses your information can be found here: https://www.callcredit.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice; and
  • Where you have self-excluded yourself from gambling, we may share this information with our regulators or other companies in our field where we believe it is important to support your exclusion.

Meeting our Responsible Gambling Obligations

  • We take responsible gambling very seriously at Entain. We may share your information across our brands in the Entain Group, and where required with other organisations to meet our responsible gambling commitments.
  • We have an obligation to identify those at harm from gambling as early as we can and help them stop gambling by placing certain limits on accounts; this could include deposit limits, product limits, limiting the ability of an account to gamble certain products / times / periods. In order to meet these obligations, we analyse customer’s transactions and evaluate behaviour or financial status across our products and brands, which may lead us to make decisions on your account(s). Please see the Affordability section on our website for more information.
  • We are also constantly looking at innovative ways to help spot players who may be on a path to difficulties and identify them digitally. This means that we may use systems that identify customers (such as cookies on player’s devices or images sent by you) and internally we have developed systems to understand your play to better communicate any risks concerning your activity. We may also share or receive player data with other organisations who help evaluate risks or assess affordability by looking at how you may interact with other gambling operators or help individuals directly.

In all these cases, please be assured that we take our obligations very seriously, in helping customers gamble responsibly and in protecting your personal information. We will always ensure that we take the most appropriate measures and controls to protect your data.  

If you are a customer in Great Britain or Northern Ireland, the following initiative called “Single Customer View” applies to you.

Single Customer View

Single Customer View, Trial 1, is a project to ensure that people who display high-risk behaviours are protected from gambling related harm to their health. To do this Participating Operators that provide online gambling products will take steps to identify customers who they believe should not be gambling and share some key customer information with the GamProtect system. Participating Operators will use GamProtect to identify whether the same customer has an account with them and proceed to close their account to reduce the potential for harm.

This privacy notice explains how Participating Operators in the Single Customer View trial project use your personal data. Please note that from 08/02/2023 for a period of approximately 12 weeks Participating Operators will share customer personal data but not take any action on the data. This is so the Participating Operators can evaluate the effectiveness of the technical solution. You can see which operators are participating in the Single Customer View trial project by going to the Participating Operators section of this notice.

There are 3 key players in this process:

  1. The “Closing Operator”: this is the Participating Operator that closes your account and can be any of the Participating Operators.
  2. “GamProtect”: this is the system that allows for secure data sharing between all operators in a way that ensures privacy. They will receive customer data from the Participating Operators on a daily basis.
  3. The “Receiving Operators”: these are the Participating Operators who receive a match from the data that is shared by the Closing Operator to GamProtect and the Receiving Operator’s own customer database. If the Receiving Operator and the Closing Operator have the same customer, then they will take a similar action to protect their shared customer e.g., closing the customer’s account.

The Receiving Operator will not know the specific reason why the Closing Operator has shared data with them via GamProtect. If your personal data has been shared with GamProtect and you would like to find out why, please contact the Closing Operator. You will receive an email from the Closing Operator informing you that your details will be shared with GamProtect.

How does the Single Customer View trial work?

Risk Identification

Participating Operators will identify a player as at risk of health-related problem gambling if the player indicates that they:

  • Have a gambling problem or addiction.
  • Are seeking external support or treatment for gambling problems.
  • Will harm themselves or someone else.
  • Should not be gambling because they have a medical condition.
  • Want to stop gambling forever due to problems with their gambling.

Initial Account Closure

  • Once a Participating Operator has identified a player as at risk of health-related problem gambling, it will close all of the player’s accounts and exclude the player from all of its gambling services.
  • It will also inform the player that they will be added to GamProtect due to issues with health-related problem gambling.

 Registration

The Participating Operator will add the following Registration Data about the player to GamProtect:

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth
  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Unique Customer ID set by Participating Operators

 Matching  

  • Each Participating Operator will routinely check all their current players’ details against the details of the players previously added to GamProtect by scanning their customer database against the system.
  • If a player who is playing with one Participating Operator has been previously added to GamProtect by another Participating Operator, GamProtect will provide the Participating Operator carrying out the GamProtect check with the following information about the player (GamProtect Response):
    • Status as added to GamProtect.
    • Category of health-related problem gambling risk (see Risk Identification box above).
    • Name of Participating Operator that added the player to GamProtect.

Further Account Closures

  • When a Participating Operator is informed by GamProtect that a player has been identified as being at risk of issues with health-related problem gambling, it will close all the player’s accounts with the company.

Initial active Period

  • A player will remain on GamProtect and subject to the matching process initially for a period of [five years] from the date they were first added by a Participating Operator. This is known as the initialactive period.
  • During the active period all Participating Operators will exclude the player from their gambling services.
  • The player cannot remove themselves from GamProtect during the active period.
  • However, if a player thinks they have been added to GamProtect incorrectly, they can follow the GamProtect redress process explained below.

Further Active Period

  • At the end of the active period (if the player is not removed from GamProtect by the redress process), the player will remain on GamProtect and subject to the matching process for a further active period.
  • During this further active period all the Participating Operators will continue to exclude the player from their gambling services.
  • The player can remove themselves from GamProtect at any time during the further active period by contacting the Participating Operator that has prevented them from accessing gambling services using the contact details below.
  • However, if the player does not remove themselves from GamProtect, the further active period will continue (and they will remain excluded from all Participating Operators’ gambling services) for a period of 35 years.

Archive Period

  • Following the end of the further active period (either by request or expiry), the player’s details will be held for an archive period of seven years.

Reidentification of Risk

  • If during a further active period or archive period a Participating Operator re-identifies a player as at risk of health-related problem gambling, the Participating Operator will re-add the player to GamProtect and the active period will restart.

 

Categories of personal data to be processed as part of the Single Customer View trial

Personal data

Data types

Source

Information concerning health-related problem gambling that a Participating Operator has identified.

This data is processed by the Participating Operator.

  • Information provided by the player that indicates that they:
  •  Have a gambling problem or addiction.
  • Are seeking external support or treatment for gambling problems.
  • Will harm themselves or someone else.
  • Should not be gambling because they have a medical condition.
  • Want to stop gambling forever due to problems with their gambling.

Customer

Registration Data

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth
  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Unique Customer ID set by Participating Operators

Customer

GamProtect Response

GamProtect Response is the response which provides a Receiving Operator to confirm the Customer has been added.

  • Status as added to GamProtect
  • Resulting flag that indicates health-related problem gambling issue for adding to GamProtect
  • Name of Participating Operator that added the player to GamProtect

Created by GamProtect

Correspondence for the purpose of GamProtect

  • Any personal data provided by a player in correspondence

Customer

Purpose & Legal Basis for this Initiative

Participating Operators will process customer’s personal data for the primary purpose of identifying customers with health-related issues with problem gambling that are common to any other Participating Operator and attempting to protect extremely vulnerable people from gambling related harm across those common Operators. This involves:

  • Communicating with a customer to identify a potential harm.
  • Closing, suspending or restricting the customer’s account.
  • Sharing customer personal data with GamProtect.
  • Searching for customers who have been registered on GamProtect.
  • Evaluating the ongoing effectiveness of the GamProtect solution.

The legal basis for the purpose we have described is the Participating Operator’s legitimate interests in protecting customers from harm. Specifically, these interests are:

  • To improve intervention for people suffering from health-related problem gambling issues.
  • To share the identification of players who are suffering health-related problem gambling issues.
  • To provide greater insight into effective ways of reducing people in the UK from suffering health-related problem gambling issues.
  • A proportionate approach to the identification of people in the UK from suffering health-related problem gambling issues and protect customers without unduly infringing their rights and freedoms.

Special category personal data is personal data that can reveal health data and other sensitive information about a person. As the scheme is designed to detect and prevent health-related problem gambling the Single Customer View trial data is considered to be special category personal data. Where the processing of customer data involves special category data the legal basis for the Participating Operator’s processing this data is substantial public interests. The substantial public interests are outlined in the UK Data Protection Act 2018 as: safeguarding of children and of individuals at risk.

Recipients of the data

Customer data will be shared with the GamProtect system which is owned and provided by Tutelar Limited. (“TUTELAR”) and its subcontractors The Data Shed Limited and Amazon Web Services. We can be compelled to share information within GamProtect with regulators and law enforcement agencies at their request. Participating Operators will also share the flag indicating a health-related problem gambling issue associated with a customer with other Participating Operators. If a Participating Operator ceases to exist, they will share the specific reasons why a customer’s data has been shared to GamProtect with another Participating Operator.

We will transfer your personal data to GamProtect who will then confirm matches with the other Participating Operators. We have implemented Standard Contractual Clauses with appropriate addendums to protect the personal data during the transfer.

 

Data Retention for Single Customer View

Categories of Personal Data

Purpose of Processing

Initial Exclusion Retention Period

Residual Exclusion

Retention Period

Archive Period

Total Combined Retention Period

• Forename

• Surname

• Date of Birth

• Postcode

• Email address

• Telephone number

• Unique Customer ID set by Participating Operators

• 1B Flag

• unique Customer ID set by GamProtect

• the time and date at which the request was received

• the date at which the “marker” was set by the Closing Operator (this is enforced by the API definition)

• the “brand” responsible for setting each “marker” as provided by the Closing Operator (this is enforced by the API definition)

• the details of which Closing Operator added the Closed Customer (including system authentication details used and the originating IP address.)

• To improve intervention for people who may have health-related issues with problem gambling.

• To share the identification of players who may have health-related issues with problem gambling.

• To provide greater insight into effective ways of reducing people in the UK from suffering with health-related issues with problem gambling.

• A proportionate approach to the identification of people in the UK who may have health-related issues with problem gambling and protect Customers without unduly infringing their rights and freedoms.

5 years

35 years

7 Years

47 years

GamProtect Response

GamProtect Response is the response Tutelar provides a Receiving Operator in respect of an individual Customer.

As above

Tutelar will hold a record of responses provided in internal logs, retained for 12 months and archived for a further period 5 years, subject to review.

Operators will retain the GamProtect Response in line with their own internal log retention policies.

GamProtect correspondence and related information.

As above

Tutelar and the Operators will hold any correspondence from Customer’s containing personal data until the end of the relevant Archive Period.

 

Your rights under this Initiative

Redress process

If you believe you have been added to GamProtect incorrectly, please contact the Participating Operator that is preventing you from accessing online gambling services using the contact details below. The Participating Operator will then take you through these steps –

  • If that Participating Operator added you to GamProtect, it will consider your concerns and decide whether or not to remove you from GamProtect.
  • If the Participating Operator that is preventing you from accessing gambling services did not add you to GamProtect, it will provide you with the contact details of the Participating Operator that did add your details to GamProtect.
  • The Participating Operator that did add your details to GamProtect will then consider your concerns and decide whether or not to remove you from GamProtect.

If the company which added your details is no longer participating in GamProtect, you can instead follow the redress process with the Participating Operator whose gambling services you wish to access.

Removal from GamProtect

In addition to the redress process, following the end of the active period, you can ask to be removed from GamProtect at any time by contacting the Participating Operator that has prevented you from accessing gambling services using the contact details below. 

Please note that even after your removal from GamProtect, individual Participating Operators may still independently decide to prevent you from accessing their gambling services.

Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data processed for the purposes of GamProtect –

  • Access to your personal data
  • Correct or update your personal data
  • Object to the use of your personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data
  • Restriction of the use of your personal data
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You should be aware that these rights are not absolute and do not apply in every situation. You can find out more information about these rights on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Participating Operator that has prevented you from accessing gambling services using the contact details below.

If you would like to make a complaint, you can send a letter or email to the relevant address above or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

GamProtect does not involve processing of solely automated decisions that produce legal or similarly significant affects.

The Participating Operators in GamProtect are:

Operator

Brands

Data Controller

Data Protection Officer Contact

William Hill

William Hill

William Hill Group (International) Ltd

dataprotection@williamhill.com

Privacy Notice

Mr. Green

Mr. Green Ltd

dpo@mrgreen.com

Privacy Notice

Entain

Ladbrokes

Coral

Party Poker, Party Casino

Gala Bingo, Gala Casino

Gala Spins

Foxy Bingo, Foxy Games

Cheeky Bingo

bwin

Gamebookers

Sportingbet

L C International

dataprotection@entaingroup.com

For Privacy Notice please click on Brand

Ladbrokes

Coral

Party Poker, Party Casino

Gala Bingo, Gala Casino

Gala Spins

Foxy Bingo, Foxy Games

Cheeky Bingo

bwin

Gamebookers

Sportingbet

Flutter

Paddy Power

Power Leisure Bookmakers Limited

Dataprotection@paddypowerbetfair.com

PP Privacy Notice

Betfair

Power Leisure Bookmakers Limited

Dataprotection@paddypowerbetfair.com

BF Privacy Notice

bet365

bet365

Hillside (UK Sports) ENC

data.protection@bet365.com

Privacy Policy

Scope

This notice only applies to the use of personal data for GamProtect. For further information about how Participating Operators use personal data more generally, please see the privacy policies in the ‘contact’ section above.

Changes to this policy

We may need to update this notice from time to time, including as we develop GamProtect with the other Participating Operators. Where this notice changes, we will take appropriate steps to bring the change to your attention. You can also see the date of the notice along with the date of its latest update below.

How long we retain your personal data

Type of Data

Typical Retention Time

Information

Customer Call recordings

3 years

An extended retention may be applied on a case by case basis

Customer Data

A 5-year retention period which starts to run from the date your account is closed

We will only continue to hold personal data relating to your account as permitted under data protection legislation (i) where we are under a legal requirement under gambling or tax legislation to retain your data; and (ii) to exercise or defend our legal rights
If you register under the self-exclusion scheme, whilst the self-exclusion itself may have a shorter duration, a record of this will be retained longer as part of your customer profile.

The above retention times may be extended for example where it is needed to meet a specific regulatory obligation, investigate a crime, handle a claim or resolve a complaint

Locations that we may transfer your personal data

From time to time, service providers, members of the Entain Group and organisations with whom we work with, may be located outside the UK or European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK or EEA Countries. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Further information about the mechanisms we will apply can be found here but please contact us on the email address below if you have any specific questions regarding international transfers: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en.

Security

We take compliance with security regulations, standards, guidelines and privacy laws very seriously and promote security measures that will maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data. We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect customer personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data that we hold.

As a business, we have secure firewalled datacentres, certified encrypted webpages and we are ISO27001:2013 certified. We also take steps to ensure our subsidiaries, agents, affiliates and suppliers employ adequate levels of security across the business.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access attempts.

Cookies

We use cookies for various purposes including making your experience of our website better. For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Marketing Communications and your choices

When we first collect your personal data, we’ll ask you to tell us how you would like to hear from us in future about our other products and services. It’ will normally be via a tick boxes on forms or web page and you can opt-out at any time.

What is 'Opting Out'?

The term opt out refers to several methods by which individuals can avoid receiving unsolicited product or service information. This ability is usually associated with direct marketing campaigns such as telemarketing, e-mail marketing, or direct mail.

*Please consider that 'opting out' will not prevent any essential customer correspondence e.g. bet or account correspondence.

How can I opt out of marketing correspondence?

If you do not wish to receive any offers, promotions, information on events and tailored communications based on your account activity, you can request to be made un-contactable by:

  • Using the “unsubscribe” option provided in any marketing communication you receive
  • changing your preferences on your account settings
  • contacting our Customer Support department.

What details do you require from me?

We would need as much of the following as possible, to ensure that you are not sent any further unwanted correspondence:

  • Your full name
  • Your account number
  • How we contacted you, i.e. email, SMS, or post
  • The mobile number or email/postal address we contacted you on
  • The mobile number or email address that the message came from
  • The date(s) and time(s) you were contacted
  • A copy of the message you were sent (e.g. a screenshot or a forwarded email sent to our customer care team)

Your rights

Description of Right

Right 1
The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights.

Right 2
The right of access

A right to access personal data held by us about you. This right is not an absolute right and must not be interpreted in isolation of the other provisions of the GDPR. There are lawful limitations to this right that it may apply, for instance, where other rights such as; confidentiality, the rights of others, legal privilege and/or the right to apply adversarial disclosure rules in the course of a potential claim or the defence or establishment of a claim are in scope and need to be balanced with the right of access.

Right 3
The right to rectification

A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 4
The right to erasure

A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below). This right is not absolute and will not apply when legitimate and overriding reasons apply.

Right 5
The right to object to processing

In certain circumstances, a right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims. 

Right 6
The right to data portability

In certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

Right 7
The right to object processing

A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you where the processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, unless we are able to demonstrate, on balance, legitimate grounds for continuing to process personal data which override your rights or which are for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right 8
The right not to be subject to automated decisions including profiling

A right for you not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

Right 9
The right to withdraw consent

A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products). 

Right 10
The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to complain to the relevant Data Protection Supervisory Authority.

  • United Kingdom - Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/)
  • EU territories - including Austria, Hungary, Luxembourg, Finland, Slovenia, Malta and Iceland - Information and Data Protection Commissioner (https://idpc.org.mt/) or your national data protection authority
  • Rest of the World - Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (https://www.gra.gi/)

Contact Us or Our Data Protection Officer

If you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, such as the right of access to your information or data deletion, directly by yourself or by a third party on your behalf, please contact privacy@partypoker.com (or .de).

If you have any questions about this Notice or would like further information about your rights, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing: dataprotectionofficer@entaingroup.com.

Questions and comments regarding this privacy notice are welcomed.

*Please note that these channels are not monitored for any customer service-related queries.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

This policy was last reviewed and updated: January 2023